PARK CLOSURE – 10.15.2020

The Scott Lake Park will be closed on Thursday, October 15, 2020. Crews will be removing potentially dangerous trees and limbs.

The park will re-open for use on Friday, October 16th.

BOIL ADVISORY LIFTED – WATER SAFE FOR CONSUMPTION

The Boil Water Advisory for the Scott Lake water system is lifted effective immediately and normal consumption can resume. Lab results were just returned confirming that the sample passed allowing the advisory to be lifted.

We thank you for your continued understanding and cooperation when we respond to emergency situations with the water system and address system breaks that occur outside of planned and scheduled maintenance.

All work being done to the system is vital for continued operations, and the health and safety of our residents is of the utmost importance.

Please remember – all official Scott Lake Maintenance communications are posted on our website at www.scottlake.net as well as on the official @ScottLakeMaintenance Facebook page.

In order to ensure that you are getting the most accurate information, please direct all questions, comments, concerns through our official online pages or to office@scottlake.net or (360) 352-4787

REPAIRS COMPLETE – WATER SYSTEM 10.12.2020 | BOIL WATER ADVISORY ACTIVE

Emergency repairs are now complete at both Champion Drive and 119th Court.

The water system is charging and users will see water service being restored. Residents may experience low water pressure as the system refills and many people begin drawing from the system simultaneously.

It is common following maintenance for some households to experience discolored water. We recommend that residents run an outside hose for 10-20 minutes.

BOIL WATER ADVISORY ACTIVE

A precautionary Boil Water Advisory is now in effect and will remain in effect until lab results are returned confirming that the water is safe for consumption. During the Boil Water Advisory it is recommended that bottled or boiled water be used for consumption, brushing teeth, preparing food, and making ice. Tap water can still be used for washing laundry and bathing.

Notice will be provided on the Scott Lake Maintenance Facebook page and the Scott Lake website once lab results are returned. Users who have opted into the auto-dial notifications will receive direct notification once the Boil Water Advisory is lifted.

Interested in receiving direct notifications? Complete our Property Owner Information form.

EMERGENCY WATER SYSTEM SHUTDOWN 10.12.2020

This is a system wide emergency shutdown impacting all users of the Scott Lake water system.

There is a break on Champion Drive and a break on 119th Court. Crews will be working throughout the evening in both locations.

Some users may continue to receive water service for a short period of time during the shutdown. Please use water conservatively. Continued usage will drain any remaining stored water supply.

A Boil Water Advisory will be in effect once water service is restored, and will remain in effect until lab results are returned confirming that the advisory can be lifted.

Updates will be provided on the @ScottLakeMaintenance Facebook page and Scott Lake website www.scottlake.net

UPDATE – WATER SYSTEM MAINTENANCE – LEAK REPAIR ON CHAMPION DRIVE

The repairs for the leak on Champion Drive will be completed today. We will be attempting to make a live repair so that we do not have to shut down the entire system.

A portion of Champion Drive will be closed and traffic should detour through Fairway Drive to reach 123rd.


Updates will be posted on the Scott Lake Facebook page and on the Scott Lake website at www.scottlake.net

Board of Trustees Meeting | October 15

Meeting Agenda – October 15, 2020

Due to public health concerns and pursuant to the Governor’s Safe Start Proclamation, the October 15, 2020 meeting of the Scott Lake Maintenance Company Board of Trustees will be conducted remotely. 

Community members may attend the meeting using a video connection via Zoom or a telephone dial-in option for audio only. For access to observe the meeting please send your name, email address and contact number to smaint8812@comcast.net no later than 3:30 PM on Wednesday, October 14th.

*PUBLIC COMMENT NOTICE*

There will be no oral public comment allowed during this meeting. Only written comment will be accepted and included with the minutes. Written public comment shall be sent to smaint8812@comcast.net by 3:30 PM on Wednesday, October 14, 2020 with the subject line “Public Comment 10.15.2020” and include the name and address of the community member. Written comments will be read during the appropriate agenda item.

BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED 9.17.2020

The Boil Water Advisory for the Scott Lake water system is lifted effective immediately and normal consumption can resume. Lab results were just returned confirming that the sample passed allowing the advisory to be lifted.

We thank you for your continued patience, understanding and cooperation while we continue to work through maintenance projects to update the water system. The work being done to the system is vital for continued operations, and the health and safety of our residents is of the utmost importance.

Please remember – all official Scott Lake Maintenance communications are posted on our website at www.scottlake.net as well as on the official @ScottLakeMaintenance Facebook page.

In order for us to best serve ou, please direct all questions, comments, concerns through our official onlinepages or to our email office@scottlake.net

REPAIR UPDATE – WATER MAIN BREAK ON BLOOMS COURT FIXED (9.16.2020)

KCL has repaired the water main that broke on Blooms Court this evening.

Thankfully, they were able to complete the repair without having to shutdown the system which means that we will not have to have an additional sample taken and submitted to the lab.

The Boil Water Advisory remains in effect until further notice.

As always, please direct all questions to Scott Lake Maintenance at office@scottlake.net, (360) 352-4787, or our Facebook page @ScottLakeMaintenance  

WATER SYSTEM UPDATE: WORK COMPLETE – BOIL WATER ADVISORY ACTIVE

The work being done on the system today is now complete – ahead of schedule even!

The reservoirs are working on filling which will take multiple hours to complete.

Residents will experience low water pressure as the system refills and many people begin drawing from the system simultaneously. It will take multiple hours into the evening for pressure to fully stabilize back to normal.

It is common during and following maintenance for some households to experience discolored or “dirty looking” water. We recommend that residents run an outside hose for 10-20 minutes or until the water runs clear of any loose sediment or discoloration.

BOIL WATER ADVISORY ACTIVE

A Boil Water Advisory is now in effect and will remain in effect until lab results are returned confirming that the system water is safe from contaminants. An update will be provided once the Boil Water Advisory is lifted. That update will be provided on our website at www.scottlake.net, on our Facebook page at @ScottLakeMaintenance, and through the auto-dial notification system for individuals who have provided their contact information.

During the active Boil Water Advisory, it is recommended that bottled or boiled water be used for consumption, brushing teeth, dishwashing, preparing food, and making ice. Water should come to a rolling boil for one minute, then cool to an appropriate temperature before using. Tap water can still be used for washing laundry and bathing.

SCHEDULED WATER SYSTEM SHUTDOWN – SEPTEMBER 16, 2020

NOTICE

UPCOMING SCHEDULED WATER SYSTEM SHUTDOWN – SEPTEMBER 16, 2020

This notice is to inform all Scott Lake property owners and residents of the next scheduled temporary shutdown of the water system as part of our ongoing maintenance project. This shutdown will impact all properties in the Scott Lake Community. The intent of this notice is to allow everyone time to prepare for loss of water availability as outlined below.

Water will not be available beginning at 8:00 AM on the day of the shutdown. It is anticipated that the maintenance work will be complete and water service will begin to be restored at 5:00 PM that day.

Once water service is restored, notification will be posted on the Scott Lake Maintenance Company website www.scottlake.net as well as on the Scott Lake Maintenance Facebook page. After water service is restored it will take a few hours for pressure to stabilize.

Precautionary Boil Water Notice

SLMC reminds all water system users that a precautionary Boil Water Notice will be in effect at the time water service is restored on September 16, 2020. The boil water notice will remain in effect until laboratory results confirm that the water is safe from contamination. Notice will be given on the Scott Lake Maintenance Company website, Scott Lake Maintenance Facebook page, and posted throughout the community once the boil water notice is lifted.

Be Prepared

Be sure to fill up on water containers for toilet flushing while the system is shutdown. Use bottled water or boiled water for drinking, brushing teeth, dishwashing, preparing food, and making ice while the boil water notice is in effect. Water should come to a rolling boil for one minute, then cool to an appropriate temperature before using.